Crossroads staff
On June 6, the answer would have been – in Kerrobert, of course!
A total of 58 4-H members from five different clubs including Ridpath, Kerrobert, Major, Handel and Bea Bank, were competing at the 72nd annual 4-H Show and Sale hosted by the Kerrobert and District Agricultural Society.
“We had a great day with even better weather,” said Janice Morland, secretary/treasurer of the Kerrobert & District Agricultural Society. “Some said that they even requested it just for the day.
“We had around 300 to 400 spectators throughout the day. Breakfast was sponsored by Pattison Agriculture and we fed 150 people,” she added.
The event kicked off with the opening ceremonies including the singing of O Canada performed by Amanda Morland and the Pledge, recited by Sidney Meyer and Koralie Huber.
[emember_protected for=”2″ custom_msg=’For more on this story, please see the Jun. 15 print edition of The Cross Roads.’]
The following is a list of winners from the day:
Judging Cards
Seniors – 1. Simon Mann, Handel; 2. Sidney Meyer, Kerrobert; 3. Koralie Huber, Handel.
Intermediates – 1. Darby Meyer, Kerrobert; 2. Nykolas Rieger, Ridpath; 3. Emily Henderson, Major.
Junior – 1. Cole Ostrowski, Major; 2. Abigail Dubusschere, Handel; 3. Madisen Barker, Handel.
Record Books
Seniors – 1. Sidney Meyer, Kerrobert; 2. Reid Henderson, Major; 3. Koralie Huber, Handel; 4. Kori McGonigal, Ridpath.
Intermediates – 1. Darby Meyer, Kerrobert; 2. Emily Henderson, Major; 3. Ross Toner, Handel; 4. Nykolas Rieger, Ridpath.
Juniors – 1. Cole Ostrowski, Major; 2. Abigail Debusschere, Handel; 3. Madison Ley, Kerrobert; 4. Colt Cross, Ridpath.
Team Grooming
Seniors – 1. Kerrobert; 2. Handel; 3. Major; 4. Ridpath.
Intermediates – 1. Handel; 2. Handel; 3. Bea Bank.
Juniors – 1. Handel; 2. Handel; 3. Major; 4. Kerrobert.
Heifer Classes
Grand Champion Angus Heifer – Cacey Toner, Handel
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Darby Meyer, Kerrobert
Grand Champion Other Breeds Heifer – Danna Boucher, Bea Bank
Reserve Champion Other Breeds Heifer – Amanda Morland, Handel
Grand Champion Overall Heifer – Cacey Toner, Handel
Reserve Champion Overall Heifer – Darby Meyer, Kerrobert
Two-year-old Champion Cow and Calf – Darby Meyer, Kerrobert
Three-year-old Champion Cow and Calf – Madisen Barker, Handel
Supreme Champion Female – Madisen Barker, Handel
Showmanship
Seniors – 1. Sidney Meyer, Kerrobert; 2. Reid Henderson, Major; 3. Koralie Huber, Handel; 4. Grady Morland, Handel
Intermediates (1st class) – 1. Darby Meyer, Kerrobert; 2. Amanda Morland, Handel; 3. Lane Dafoe, Bea Bank; 4. Wyatt Huber, Handel
Intermediates (2nd class) – 1. Scott Huber, Handel; 2. Emily Henderson, Major; 3. Ross Toner, Handel; 4. Rebekah Mack, Handel
Juniors (1st class) – 1. Colt Cross, Ridpath; 2. Emmaleigh Mack, Handel; 3. Cody McKenzie, Kerrobert; 4. Colton Whittleon, Major
Juniors (2nd class) – 1. Cacey Toner, Handel; 2. Madison Ley, Kerrobert; 3. Brady Cairns, Bea Bank.
Grand Champion Aggregate – Scott Huber, Handel
Grand Champion Steer – Wyatt Huber, Handel
Reserve Champion Steer – Myla Huber, Handel
Grand Champion Rate of Gain – Lucas Ostrowski, Major
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Simon Mann, Handel.